Installation shot from LIGHT YEAR 1: "Submerged!" presented on the Manhattan Bridge, June 2015. Still from "The Floater," by Shir Lieberman, Jonathan Phelps and Fabio Fonda.

Installation shot from LIGHT YEAR 1: "Submerged!" presented on the Manhattan Bridge, June 2015. Still from "The Floater," by Shir Lieberman, Jonathan Phelps and Fabio Fonda.

Still from Joon Kim's "Blue Fish," Digital Medium, 2012, as part of LIGHT YEAR 9: "Silence," Curated by Leo Kuelbs, Presented by 3_Search.  Photo by Tomas Eller

Still from Joon Kim's "Blue Fish," Digital Medium, 2012, as part of LIGHT YEAR 9: "Silence," Curated by Leo Kuelbs, Presented by 3_Search.  Photo by Tomas Eller

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

still from ÁDÁM SZABÓ (HU) M, 2012 Video, 0:53 min loop, as Part of Light Year 5: "Chimera Presents..."                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

still from ÁDÁM SZABÓ (HU) M, 2012 Video, 0:53 min loop, as Part of Light Year 5: "Chimera Presents..."                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leo Kuelbs Collection
3_Search

Light Year

Multiple-Event Manhattan Bridge Projection Project
co-presented with the DUMBO Improvement District in conjunction with DUMBO First Thursdays.

Dumbo, Brooklyn
Anchorage Place and Pearl St.
May 2015 - Ongoing
First Thursdays (dusk-10 pm)
+Special Presentations TBD

Light Year

The Manhattan Bridge comes alive with “Light Year,” a one-year program of projected video art presented the First Thursday of every month.  In honor of the United Nations’ declaration of 2015 as The Year of Light and Light Art, “Light Year” will include a well-rounded program of video artists from around the globe.  Curated, created and presented by Leo Kuelbs Collection, John Ensor Parker and Glowing Bulbs (aka 3_Search), “Light Year” will reveal surprising connections and highlight Dumbo’s role as an important hub for technology and the arts.  Digital and more traditional artists, well known and emerging, will have an opportunity to see their work presented on a large scale in NYC’s fastest evolving neighborhood, all on an internationally recognized architectural icon.  

The “Light Year” concept also invites viewers to consider the confluence of all types of Video Art, Public Art and Experimental Cinema.  Context changes meaning, the media and site become as crucial to the message as the content.  As technology and science continue their rapid evolutionary tracks, “Light Year” will highlight shifting points of view and perspective, which impact meaning and interaction.  The Curatorial team from 3_Search, will seek out and produce a variety of new programs designed for presentation in a public space, while also being at the forefront of public/video art content, collaboration and conceptual curiosity.

All of the collaborators, Curator Leo Kuelbs, Artist John Ensor Parker and Creative Team Glowing Bulbs (aka 3_Search) are based in Dumbo, and have been a part of almost every major projection event that has taken place on the Manhattan Bridge since 2010.  Their daily interactions with the bridge and the neighborhood, as well as their internationally recognized creative achievements are at the heart of the “Light Year” concept and project.  Working with the Dumbo BID and the NYC DOT, “Light Year” is an authentic representation of the neighborhood’s relationship to the city, as well as to the greater world.  Presented to the public, every first Thursday, free of charge.

More information: lkuelbscollection@gmail.com

 

 

 

 


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 23:                                                   DIGITAL FAIRY TALES: ALBUM TWO                                                  March 2nd, 2017, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists: Keegan Luttrell + Justin King, Daniela Kostova + Anna Leevia, Daniela Imhoff, Kristian Pedersen + Elke Brauweiler, Anton Marini & Danielle Ezzo, Boris Kralj + Matresanch, Michael McGuirk + Alex Hamadey

Curated by Sandra Ratkovic and Leo Kuelbs


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 22:                                                         NEO-PAST-FORWARD v.1.0.                                                               February 2nd, 2017, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists: Bibbe Hansen, dNASAb, Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos, Lee Wells, Patrick Lichty, Raymond Salvatore Harmon, Sean Capone

Curated by Lee Wells


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 21:                                                 PEERING BEHIND APPEARANCES                                                   January 5th, 2017, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists: Janaye Brown, Craig Drennen, Kevin Jerome Everson, Victoria Fu, Lilly McElroy

Curated by Erin Dziedzic


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 20:                                       ATTACHMENTS                                                                     December 1st, 2016, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists: Matl Findel, Miklos Buk, Danielle de Picciotto

Curated by Leo Kuelbs


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 19:                                                    ADVANCES AND RETREATS                                                   November 3rd, 2016, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists: Jaanika Peerna, Monika Bravo, Heather M. O'Brien, Hamra Abbas, Andrew Thomas Huang

Curated by John Ensor Parker & Sarah Walko


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 18:                                                       DIGITAL FAIRY TALES: ALBUM ONE                                                October 6th, 2016, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists: Rani Messias + Kinga Toth , Sarah Mock + Daniela Imhoff, Richard Jochum + Kriss Roebling, Integrated Visions + Miss Natasha Enquist, Radka Salcmannova, Thomas Rotenberg, Josh Graham 

Curated by Sandra Ratkovic & Leo Kuelbs


 

LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 17:                                                         EARTH REVISITED                                                                                     September 1st, 2016, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists: Nina Sobell + Laura Ortman, Danielle de Picciotto + Lary 7, Sarah Walko + Justin King, Laszlo Zsolt Bordos, Vadim Schaeffler + Pablo Paolo Kilian, Eike Berg + Jarboe, Shir Lieberman, Jonathan Phelps + Alon Cohen

Concept/Curated by Leo Kuelbs


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 16:                                                                 THIS LAND IS YOUR LAND                                                                   August 4th, 2016, Dusk - 10:00 pm

Artists:                                                                                                   Sama Alshaibi, Basma Alsharif, Raven Chacon, Nicholas Galanin, Steven J. Yazzie

Curated by Erin Joyce Projects


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 15:                                                             ELECTRIQUE                                                                                        July 7th, 2016, Dusk - 10:00 pm

video:                                                                                                   Sofia Theofilaktidis

Curated by The Hollows Artspace


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 14:                                                            JAPAN PARADE                                                                                June 2nd, 2016, Dusk - 10:00 pm

videos:                                                                                                  Kenji Kojima, Momoyo Torimitsu, Kenji Toma, Mami Kosemura, Motoko Wada, ON megumi Akiyoshi, Who-Fu, Yuki Ideguchi + Suguru Ikeda + Masatora Goya

Curated by Kyoko Sato


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 13:                                                            THE BODY PREVAILS                                                                       May 5th, 2016, 7 - 10:00 pm

videos:                                                                                                Andrea Wolf, Jennifer Dalton, Cliff Evans, Eva Davidova, George Peck, Adam Frelin, and Andras Borocz

Curated by Tamas Veszi and Daniela Kostova


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 12:                                                         ONE IF BY LAND, TWO IF BY SEA                                              April 7th, 2016, 7 - 10:30 pm

videos:                                                                                                Adrian K, Alex Kwan, Cindy Suen, Aya Kakeda + Deodato Pangandoyon, Marka27, Michael C. Hsiung, Rose Wong, Stickymonger, Taezoo Park, Scott Albrecht

Curated by Albert Chau

Click here to see a story about the show on NY1.


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 11:                                             DECOMPOSITION AND TRANSCENDENCE                               March 3rd + 4th, 2016, 6 - 9 pm

videos:                                                                                                Radka Salcmannova, MarieVic + Theo Croker, Sarah Trouche, Thomas D. Rotenberg + Jarboe, Ryan Uzilevsky + Adam Harding, Zoe Duchesne + Alex Hamadey, Naormi Meijia Wang + John Terhorst

Curated by Leo Kuelbs with Aaron Riedel


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 10: SUBJECTIVITY INC.                           February 4th, 2016, 6 - 9 pm

videos:                                                                                                Ádám Ulbert (H/NL), Natalija Vujošević (ME), Iván Rohonyi Demkó (H), Gergő Kovács (H), Tamás Komoróczky (H), Rui Hu (USA)

Curated by Szilvi Német


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 9: SILENCE!                                                 January 7th, 2016, 6 - 9 pm

videos:                                                                                                 Noah Klersfeld, Tomas Eller, Kim Joon, Yi Zhou, Eelco Brand, Christine Schulz

Curated by Leo Kuelbs


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 8:                                                                 NEW VIDEO ART FROM BERLIN                                                          December 3rd, 2015, 6.45-9.00 pm

videos:                                                                                               Kristian Paustian, Laszlo Antal, Daniela Imhof, Sarah Mock, Anna Maysuk, Franz Reimer, Henrike Naumann, Franziska Kabisch

Curated by Daniela Imhoff


______________________________________________________

 

LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 7:                                                            MARBLE HOUSE PROJECT PRESENTS
DECOMPOSING HIERARCHIES
                                              November 5th, 2015, 7-10 pm

videos:                                                                                                Works by Marble House Project 2015 Residents: Anne Katrine-Senstad, Catherine Page Harris, Orit Ben-Shitrit, Margeaux Walter, and Jeannette Ehlers.

Curated by Sarah Walko, Director of Arts Programming
Presented by 3_Search in partnership with the DUMBO BID

______________________________________________________


LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 6:                                                             OPEN TO INTERPRETATION                                                             October 1st, 2015, 7-10 pm

videos:                                                                                                Cyriak, Yannick Jacquet, CHi KA, Dev Harlan, Viktor Vicsek, Attaray Visual, Martin Daniel Gabor, Dawn Of Man, Albin Bousquet, Nick Cobby and VJ DrMojo                                                                                                 
Curated by Glowing Bulbs / Kiégő Izzók

______________________________________________________   

LIGHT YEAR PROGRAM 5:                                                  CHIMERA PRESENTS
September 3rd, 2015, 8-10 pm

 “Chimera Presents…” on the Manhattan Bridge!  An amazing selection of work from Chimera Project in Budapest! 

videos:                                                                                                ÁRON KÚTVÖLGYI-SZABÓ (Hungary), TSUYOSHI ANZAI (Japan), ÁDÁM SZABÓ (Hungary), and PETER AERSCHMANN (Switzerland)

Curated by Patrick Urwyler

__________________________________________________                      

LIGHT YEAR: PROGRAM 4:
TRANSFLEXION: THE NET OF MIRRORS

August 6th, 2015, dusk - 10pm

Participating artists:
soundtrack created by:                                                                     Alexander Hacke (New York/Berlin)                                                   videos:
Bordos.ArtWorks (Budapest), Danielle de Picciotto (New York/Berlin), Helga Griffiths (Darmstadt), Thomas Lüer (Frankfurt), Robert Seidel (Berlin) and Caspar Stracke (Helsinki)

Curated by Leo Kuelbs and Eike Berg


“LIGHT YEAR”PROGRAM 3: 
Depth of Field  
THURSDAY, JULY 2ND, DUSK - 10PM

Work by: Thomas Draschan, Glowing Bulbs, John Ensor Parker, Vadim Schaeffler and Ryan Uzilevsky

Curated by Leo Kuelbs with Farkas Fulop


“LIGHT YEAR”Program 2: 
Crest and Trough    
THURSDAY, June 4TH, DUSK - 10PM

 

Artists:
Ella Condon (Australia) The Light Loop
Joao Penoni (South America | Brazil) Volt
Klaus Pamminger (Europe | Austria) Notes on Mackey                         Marina Zurkow (North America | USA) Elixir
Paul Miller | djSpooky (Antarctica) Sinfonia Antarctica             Shahram Entekhabi (Asia | Iran) I am John Galt
Zina Saro-Wiwa (Africa | Nigeria) Sarogua Mourning

curated by John Ensor Parker and Sarah Walko

Also on June 4th:
TRANSFLEXION — NET OF MIRRORS
Video + Sound Exhibition
Made in NY Media Center by IFP
30 John Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201


“Light Year” Inaugural Event:
PROGRAM: “SUBMERGED!”
Thursday, May 7th, Dusk

“Submerged!” provides liquid visions of a multi-layered, every-shifting psychological seascape.  Seven video + sound pieces based upon three short stories by co-curator Leo Kuelbs make up the 30 minute looping program presented at the edge of the East River, on the Northern Anchorage of the Manhattan Bridge.

A group of visual and sonic-based artists from a variety of countries including Germany, Israel, Italy, USA, Portugal, Brazil and Hungary make “Submerged!” a truly international effort.  When represented from multiple cultural angles, a mysterious whole reveals itself, always changing, just beneath the viewable surface.

Artists Include: United VJs, Danielle de Picciotto and Alexander Hacke, Jim Ellis, Sam Marlow and Alon Cohen, Nicole Antebi and Laura Ortman, Kitzinger Gabor and Alex Hamadey, Shir Lieberman, Jonathan Phelps and Fabio Fonda

Curated by Leo Kuelbs and Karl Erickson